Privacy Notice

Pickering Rotary Club is committed to maintaining your privacy and therefore, all information collected from this site is kept strictly confidential and will not be disclosed or used in any manner to which you have not consented.  By supplying data to this website, a visitor is agreeing to Pickering Rotary Club using the data supplied in accordance with this statement.

WEBSITE COOKIES

A cookie consists of information sent by a web server to a web browser and stored by the browser.  The information is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server.  This enables the web server to identify and track the web browser.  We may use both “session” cookies and “persistent” cookies on the website throughout its lifetime.  We will use the session cookies to keep track of you whilst you navigate the website. We will use the persistent cookies to enable our website to recognise you when you visit.

Session cookies will be deleted from your computer when you close your browser.  Persistent cookies will remain stored on your computer until deleted, or until they reach a specified expiry date.

Pickering Rotary Club uses Google Analytics to analyse the use of this website. Google Analytics generates statistical and other information about website use by means of cookies, which are stored on users’ computers. The information generated relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of the website. Google will store this information. Google’s privacy policy is available at: http://www.google.com/privacypolicy.html

EMAILS AND FORMS ON THE WEBSITE

We will store all emails and forms submitted through the website on a secure server and when downloaded to a password protected computer. When each email has run it’s due course it will be erased from all computers and servers. This will be a maximum of one year from received date.   

DATA COLLECTION

Pickering Rotary Club does not collect any personal information from this site without your knowledge or consent. Any information voluntarily submitted to Pickering Rotary Club either by e-mail or on-line form, will be held in accordance with the eight Data Protection Principals.

EXTERNAL SITE LINKS

Pickering Rotary Club sometimes provides links to external websites to provide further information on topics and subjects that may be of interest or benefit to the reader, an external link is given free of charge. The information found through the links to external websites is subject to change without notice and must not be construed as a commitment on the part of Pickering Rotary Club. Pickering Rotary Club assumes no responsibility for the content external to its own site.

PEOPLE WHO MAKE A COMPLAINT

When Pickering Rotary Club receive a complaint from a person, we generate a file containing the details of the complaint. This normally contains the identity of the complainant and any other individuals involved in the complaint.

We only use the personal information we collect to process the complaint and to check on the level of service we provide. We do compile and publish statistics showing information like the number of complaints we receive, but not in a form which identifies anyone.

Depending upon the complaint, we may have to disclose the complainant’s identity to whoever the complaint is about. This is inevitable where, for example, the accuracy of a person’s record is in dispute. If a complainant doesn’t want information identifying him or her to be disclosed, we will try to respect that. However, it may not be possible to handle a complaint on an anonymous basis.

We will keep personal information contained in complaint files in line with our retention policy. This means that information relating to a complaint will be retained for two years from closure. It will be retained in a secure environment and access to it will be restricted according to the ‘need to know’ principle.

Similarly, where enquiries are submitted to us we will only use the information supplied to us to deal with the enquiry and any subsequent issues and to check on the level of service we provide.

When we act against someone, we may publish the identity of the defendant in our Annual Report or elsewhere. Usually we do not identify any complainants unless the details have already been made public.

ACCESS TO PERSONAL INFORMATION

Pickering Rotary Club tries to be as open as possible when people request access to their personal information. Individuals can find out if we hold any personal information by making a ‘subject access request’ under the Data Protection Act 1998. If we do hold information about you, we will:

Give you a description of it;

Tell you why we are holding it;

Tell you who it could be disclosed to; and

Let you have a copy of the information in an intelligible form.

To make a request to Pickering Rotary Club for any personal information we may hold you need to put the request in writing addressing it to Pickering Rotary Club, which can be found on our website, or writing to the address provided below:

BEST WESTERN 
Forest and Vale Hotel
Malton Road
Pickering
North Yorkshire
YO18 7DL

If you agree, we will try to deal with your request informally, for example by providing you with the specific information you need over the telephone.

If we do hold information about you, you can ask us to correct any mistakes by, once again, contacting our Head Office.

DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

In many circumstances, we will not disclose personal data without consent. However, when a complaint is investigated. We will need to share personal information with the organisation concerned and with other relevant bodies

DATA PROTECTION ACT

Pickering Rotary Club supports the objectives and principals of The Data Protection Act, 1988.  Further information on Data Protection within the UK is available here, from the Office of the Information Commissioner. Please contact  if you have any questions.